2017 up to now  | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007

(older archive entries before 2007 are not shown here, but included in the onsite-search)

Mailing List - Entries of 2012


[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: [QF-Test] Could use included testsuite's variable


  • Subject: Re: [QF-Test] Could use included testsuite's variable
  • From: Gregor Schmid <Gregor.Schmid@?.de>
  • Date: Wed, 20 Jun 2012 17:02:56 +0200

Hello Wei,

including a test-suite does not generally make its variables available
to the including suite. Only when you call a procedure in the included
suite or use a component from that suite the variables from the
test-suite will temporarily be used as fallback.

Please manual chapter 8 "Variables"

http://www.qfs.de/qftest/manual/en/user_variables.html#usec_variables

for a detailed explanation of how variables work in QF-Test.

Best regards,
    Greg

"Wei, Zhi" <zhiwei@?.com> writes:

> if TestSuite1 include TestSuite2,and in TestSuite1,could use TestSuite2's variable? e.g. in
> TestSuite2 has var1,then seems it not work if use $(var1) in TestSuite1 directly.

-- 
Gregor Schmid                                Gregor.Schmid@?.de
Quality First Software GmbH                     http://www.qfs.de
Tulpenstr. 41                               Tel: +49 8171 38648-0
DE-82538 Geretsried                         Fax: +49 8171 3864816
GF: Gregor Schmid, Karlheinz Kellerer          HRB München 140833